Artsakh concerts of the ethnographic ensemble «Van»
With the support of the Ministry of Culture from August 31 to September 32016, ethnographic ensemble «Van» with a concert program took part in the events dedicated to the 25-th anniversary of independence of the Nagorno-Karabakh Republic. On August 31 the ensemble gave a concert in the open air on the square of Stepanakert and on September 2 in Shushi. The program included labor songs and Artsakh Vaspurakan Van jumping dances, humorous songs, patriotic songs and dances.
We add that the ethnographic ensemble «Van» was established in 1979 on the initiative of Hayrik and Maro Muradyan, based on the four-part collective, acting at the Yerevan Polytechnic Institute named after Karl Marx.
During the recent years the ensemble takes an active part in various cultural events organized in the regions of Armenia and Artsakh.