Demonstration of Armenian carpets and ornamented clothes at the Royal Fortress Museum in Warsaw
In honor of the 25th anniversary of the Independence of the Republic of Armenia on September 14, 2016 in the Hall of demonstration of Artsakh carpets Royal Fortress Museum of Warsawthere took place a demonstration of Armenian carpets and ornamented clothes fashion designer Lilit Melikyan.
The show was jointly organized by the Armenian Embassy in Poland and the Royal Fortress Museum in Warsaw, with support from the European Directorate of the festival of taste in Lublin.The screening was attended by members of the Association of spouses of ambassadors accredited in Poland, diplomats, representatives of the Armenian community and numerous guests.A lecture on Armenian carpet weaving traditions, specifics of manufacturing of carpets and ornaments was made by the head of the department of design and decorative applied art of the Armenian State Pedagogical University after Kh. Abovyan AnushYeghiazaryan.
The event was accompanied by Armenian folk songs and dances.