Naregatsi Art Institute in cooperation with the Hirair and Anna Hovnanian Foundation organized free of charge singing and painting classes for children and teenagers from Diaspora in NAI Yerevan branch from June 1 to December 1, 2020. Pottery and carpet making classes were held in the NAI Shoushi branch, which, unfortunately, for well-known reasons, were interrupted.
Within the framework of the program “Opening Opportunities for Youth”, on November 29th, the exhibition of the works by the painting classes participants was displayed in the Yerevan branch of Naregatsi Art Institute,
The children were given sweets during the event.
Nareg Hartounian, the founder of Naregatsi Art Institute, made a speech, and expressed his gratitude to the Hirair and Anna Hovnanian Foundation for this opportunity.
– Naregatsi Art Institute, regardless of the epidemic, despite the hard times and the difficulties, tried to continue its activities. Within the framework of this program, the children discovered their abilities by creating wonderful paintings. It would be good for them to continue painting in the future as well, – said Nareg Hartounian.
The Hovnanian Foundation was officially established in 1986 and its mission is to support the development of cultural, educational, religious, scientific, literary and other related fields.