“Let’s Play Traditional Games” festival, August 27, 2023
Let's_Play_Traditional_Games_festival,_August_27,_2023 (1)
On August 27, 2023, within the European Heritage Days, the festival Let’s Play Traditional Games, will take place in “Zvartnots” Historical and Cultural Museum-Reserve (included in the UNESCO World Heritage List) by the initiative of the Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sport of RA and the “Service for the Protection of Historical Environment and Cultural Museum-reservations” State Non-commercial Organization.
The festival is dedicated to the 20th anniversary of the UNESCO Convention for the Safeguarding of Intangible Cultural Heritage
During the festival, Armenian, as well as national minorities’ traditional games will be presented, competitions will be organized, engaging different communities, cultural organizations and individuals.
Folk games have an ancient origin and a special role in the process of forming cultural identity, carrying historical and cultural information about national traditions. During games, players practice various skills which contribute to their personal development, education, patriotism, and cultural entertainment. The games are transmitted from generation to generation and foster intergenerational dialogue.