“Tsitsernak” award ceremony will take place on March 31
By the initiative of the Ministry of Culture of the Republic of Armenia, on March 31, 2018, The “Tsitsernak” national musical award ceremony will be held at the National Academic Opera and Ballet Theater after Spendiaryan.
According to the RA Minister of Culture Armen Amiryan, the award ceremony will sum up and present to the public the best examples of Armenian classical and modern music, created this year.
“We are sure that this award ceremony can become a good motivation for both performance and composer arts development. We will try to appreciate the best ones and prove that much more valuable music is being composed today than those ones that are commonly presented to us”,-said Armen Amiryan.
The Ministry of Culture of the Republic of Armenia has founded the “Tsitsernak” annual award ceremony in 2017.
“The most important aim of the award ceremony is to evaluate the artists that excelled in Armenia with their creative achievements during the year. I am so happy that “Tsitsernak” has been reborn which gave an opportunity to realize the aim”,-mentioned Tigran Virabyan who has got the producers “wheel” of “Tsitsernak 2018”.
Music producer Hayko (Hayk Hakobyan) also highlighted the importance of evaluating the worthy ones at native land.
“I am so happy that in this award ceremony the special place is given to groups and individuals in classical and national genres. For the idea of this award I want to express my gratitude personally to Armen Amiryan”,-said Hayko.
Director of “Tsitsernak 2018” national music award is Artur Manukyan, who has promised a beautiful show full of surprises.
“There will be a Red Carpet, on which interesting and famous personalities from the world of musical art will walk.I don’t want to give promises, but I  assure you that we will do our best to make the “Tsitsernak” the major event of the year”,- said the producer.
The task given to the creative group by Armen Amiryan is not to turn “Tsitsernak” into a pure Yerevan award, but to do everything possible to reveal and adequately represent the best creative figures from the regions of Armenia, Artsakh and Diaspora.
A professional jury plays its significant role in ensuring the beautiful and successful flight of the “Swallow”. The organizers assure that in different genre committees the wheel is entrusted to the bests.
Let us remind that applications for participation are accepted till February 28.
The award-winning designer is known designer Nur (Arman Davtyan).