“Wiki Loves Living Heritage”
Armenia Joined the
On the occasion of the 20th anniversary of the UNESCO 2003 Convention for the Safeguarding of Intangible Cultural Heritage, the international campaign “Wiki Loves Living Heritage” has been launched (on the initiative of the European Network of Focal Points for the UNESCO 2003 Convention (ENFP)) since March 2023.
The Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sport of Armenia and the Hovhannes Sharambeyan Museum of Folk Arts, together with “Wikimedia Armenia”, have joined this Campaign through a competition project from
August 1. The project has two sections: photo competition and editorial competition. The photo competition under the title “Safeguarding Living Heritage” will take place on the initiative of the European Network of Focal Points for the UNESCO 2003 Convention.
Photos related to the intangible cultural heritages of RA with a brief description should be uploaded onto the Wiki platform or sent to the e-mail address [email protected] by September 15.
The best 5 selected photos will be sent to the European Network of Focal Points, and the results will be announced by October 17.
The purpose of the editorial competition of the project is to distribute and publicize materials about
Armenian intangible cultural heritage on Wikipedia. English and Armenian articles are planned to be pօsted on Wikipedia by the end of the year.
“Wikimedia Armenia” will hold a one-day training course to support volunteers involved in editing articles and uploading photos. The program will be concluded at the Hovhannes Sharambeyan Museum of Folk Arts with the presentation of certificates of appreciation.
In case of any questions, contact can be made by writing to the email address [email protected] or sending a message to the museum’s Facebook page: https://www.facebook.com/cpc.arm
More details of the project can be found on the Wikipedia page: https://tinyurl.com/yr9mrdps.