Blacksmithing master classes in Lebanon
Դարբնության վարպետաց դասեր Լիբանանում
May 11-23, on the initiative of Haykazyan University and with the participation of the Museum of Folk Arts, 15 Armenian schools in Lebanon (Beirut, Antilias, Anchar) held master classes in Armenian blacksmithing.
The program was held with the participation of Gayane Aslanyan, Deputy Director of Museum Development, and Gyumri blacksmith Hovhannes Mnoyan.
For the 3rd year, the Museum of Folk Arts has been conducting folk crafts master classes for the students of the Armenian schools of Beirut, at the invitation of Haykazian University of Beirut, represented by Andranik Dakesyan, director of the University’s Armenian Diaspora Study Center.
The master classes, implemented in cooperation between the Museum of Folk Arts and Haykazian University of Beirut, are held within the museum’s “Identity Lab” school.
Let’s remind that “Tradition of blacksmithing in Gyumri” was registered in the list of intangible cultural heritage of UNESCO in 2023.